PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: June 12, 2018

Voiceover Kickstart Ltd (“Voiceover Kickstart® ,” “Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our”) welcomes you to our websites located at www.voiceoverkickstart.com and www.voice-reel.com (hereinafter collectively referred to as“Website”,“Site”or“Platform”). The Website is owned and operated by Voiceover Kickstart Ltd a Company registered in accordance with the laws of United Kingdom with its registered business address at 20-22 Wenlock Road London, N1 7GU.  Any reference to “Voiceover Kickstart”“Company”,“We”,“Us”,or “Our” refers to Voiceover Kickstart Ltd and any reference to “You”,“Your”or“User”refers to all website visitors/users, whether registered or unregistered.

Data Controller

The Company is the data controller for any personally identifiable information you provide to us through our website.

The Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information you may provide to another user through the Platform.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

From time to time we will amend thisPrivacy Policy to reflect our new privacy practices and commitment to compliance with regulatory requirements. We will post the updated Privacy Policy on our website and modify the last updated date on the top. You should review this privacy policy regularly to ensure that you are familiar with any changes. Your continued use of the Voiceover KickstartService after the amendments will constitute an express acceptance of such changes by you.

Collection and Processing of Personal Information

We collect information from you when you:

●     Subscribe for the Voiceover Kickstart membership or join the 4-week programme (free trial period);

●     Post any content on the platform;

●     Send us an enquiry or support request;

●     When you visit our Website.

What information we collect from you and how we process such information

 

●      Membership – Personal Information

When you subscribe for Voiceover Kickstart membership through our website, we will request you to provide us with your: full name and email address.

Purpose of processing

We process this information to verify your account, enable you to log into your account and to contact you when required.

●     Collection of enquiry information

We collect certain personal information from you when you send us enquiries or other support requests on our website or directly via email. When you send us enquiries we will collect your email address, your name and the content of your message.

Purpose of processing

We process the data received from your enquiry for the purpose of responding to your request, to keep a record of your past communication with the Company and to provide you support where needed.

●     Collection of mailing list data

We also collect certain personal data about you when you subscribe to receive marketing communication from us.

Purpose of processing

Your information is processed to send you relevant marketing material that you subscribe to receive.

●     Automatically collected data

We automatically collect certain data about you when you use of the Website such as log data about the time, duration, and frequency of your website visit, your browser type, your operating system, pages you visit on our website and operating system you use to access the Service.

Purpose of processing

We process this information to better understand how you use our Services and to improve your User’s experience.

●      Collection for analytical purposes

We use web analytics services such as Google Analytics to better understand how users use our website. Please note that if you are currently in a European Economic Area (EEA), information about your use of the website may be transferred and processed outside the EEA. Google Analytics is owned and operated by Google LLC. Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your device for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website. We have activated the IP-anonymisation within the Google Analytics service and your IP address will be truncated to ensure your privacy. You can stop the collection of information through cookies and processing of this data by Google by accessing the following link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

●     Collection of payment information by our payment processor

When you make any bookings or subscribe to our service online and provide your payment information through our Website, such as your bank card details and billing address, all your sensitive data is collected, encrypted and used by our payment processor for processing your payment. Please note that the information you provide to our payment processor is governed by their own terms of service and privacy policy. To learn more about Paypal’s legal terms visit this link and to learn about Stripe’s legal agreement visit this link.

Cookies

We make use of cookies on our Website. Cookies are small pieces of text files stored on your browser when you use our Website to recognize you and enhance your user experience when you revisit our Website.

How we use cookies?

When you use and access our Service, we place a number of cookies in your web browser. We use cookies to:

●     Authenticate you as a user and prevent unauthorized access,

●     Enable certain functions of the service,

●     To provide analytics,

●     To store your preferences and progress within our online programmes.

What are your choices regarding cookies?

You can delete cookies or instruct your web browser to refuse cookies by changing your browser settings. Please note that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features and areas of the website and it may result in poor user experience.

Legal Basis

The legal basis for our collection and use of your personal information is to perform our obligations under the agreement that we enter into when you use our Services.

We may also process your information where we have a legitimate interest in such processing to improve our service for our users.

Where we use your personal information to send you any marketing material, the legal basis of such processing is your consent which we will obtain from you before we process your information for such purpose.

Please note that we may process any of the aforementioned information that we collect from you for the establishment, exercise or defence of our legal claims in any court proceedings or where we are required to process your personal information for fulfilment of our legal obligations.

Disclosure of your information

We do not sell or rent your personal information to any third-party.

We may disclose your personal information in the following circumstance:

●     If required for the performance of our service;

●     if we are required to do so by law;

●     to protect our vital interest;

●     to perform our contract with you;

●     to protect the interests of other individuals and/or;

●     upon reasonable requests from the law enforcement and regulatory authorities.

Who do we share your personal information with:

●     Our service providers such as hosting service providers, developers as well as third-party tools we use for our email marketing. We currently use MailChimp for our email marketing and they act as our data processor for the purposes of email marketing;

●     To any governmental body or authority where we are required to provide such personal information by law.

Transfering your personal data outside European Economic Area (EEA)

Although we are operating from our offices in United Kingdom some of our data processors are based outside the EEA. We may hold and process your information in and outside the country of your residence. If you are currently residing in an EEA member state, by providing us your personal information you agree to such transfer of data in and outside of the EEA. Regardless of where your information is transferred and processed, your personal data is handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Merger or Acquisition

Mergers and acquisitions are part of business reality. In the event we undergo a merger or acquisition, your personal information will be transferred to the new acquirer who may be outside the EEA as part of our business asset. We assure you that any transfer of your personal data to a new entity will not limit your rights under this privacy policy and your personal information will be managed by the entity on terms substantially the same as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Your Data Rights under the GDPR

Your right to access your personal information

You have the right to access your personal data that we have for you along with information relating to the purpose for which we are processing your data and who we share it with. If you are currently a member of Voiceover Kickstart community, you can log into your account and view the personal information you provided us by logging into your account or alternatively by contacting us at help@voiceoverkickstart.com.

Your right to edit your personal information

Where the information we hold about you is incorrect, outdated or inaccurate, you have the right to edit your information for the purposes of rectifying any inaccuracies or updating it.

Your right to erasure of your personal information

You have the right to request that we erase your personal information from our records. We will respond to your request within 30 days from the date of receipt of your request.

If you wish to exercise your right to access or erase your personal information, please contact us at help@voiceoverkickstart.comand we will respond to your request within thirty working days.

Your right to object to the processing of your personal information

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information including processing of data for direct marketing purposes. We will immediately cease processing of your personal data for such direct marketing purposes upon receipt of your objection.

Your right to data portability

You have the right to receive your data in a machine-readable format.

Your right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you are of the view that our processing of your personal information is infringing your privacy rights or any applicable privacy laws governing your personal data, you may file a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection in your country of residence (if you are living in EEA) or with the ICO in United Kingdom:

The Information Commissioner’s Office

Water Lane, Wycliffe House

Wilmslow – Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel. +44 1625 545 745

e-mail: international.team@ico.org.uk

Website: https://ico.org.uk

Art 29 WP Member: Ms Elizabeth DENHAM, Information Commissioner

Your right to withdraw your consent

Where we use consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent anytime by giving us a written notice of your withdrawal at help@voiceoverkickstart.com.

Marketing Emails

When you opt-in to receive marketing communication from us, we will use your personal information to send you marketing material that we think you’ll find interesting. You can opt-out of receiving such communication at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails, and we will no longer send you marketing emails. Please note that although you will no longer receive marketing emails from us, we may still have to send you system/policy update related emails and your data will remain on MailChimp for the entire duration that you are using our Voiceover Kickstart Services.

Security

We take all reasonable and commercially viable steps to ensure the safety of your personal information, however as with any transmission of information over the internet, we unable to offer any guarantees as to the security of your personal information.

Retention of User data

We will retain your personal data for the entire duration that you are using our services. Please note that we will not retain your personal information for a period longer than necessary for the fulfilment of our business and legal obligations.

Third-party websites

We will clearly identify any links to third-party sites on our Website. When you click on these third party links, you will be redirected to the Website that is owned and operated by a third-party. Their own legal policies and agreements govern these third-party websites and we encourage you to review their Terms and Privacy Policy before you make use of their services.

We cannot be held liable for your use and access of such third-party sites or for any information or content made available by such third-party sites. Any presence of third-party links on our Website does not indicate an endorsement or recommendation of such third-party by the Company, and your access/use of these sites is solely at your own risk.

Contact us

If you have any questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Email address:           help@voiceoverkickstart.com

Business address:      20-22 Wenlock Road London, N1 7GU